Author Archives: Rebecca Bricken Kinsel
[…] The premarital agreement also specified that both parties “made a full and complete disclosure to the other of the property owned by him or her” at the time of signing.

    During their marriage, the wife worked for her husband at his company, which, in the ensuing years, expanded and prospered.  When the wife subsequently filed for divorce in 2019, she sought to have the premarital agreement set aside.

    Premarital agreements are subject to the traditional analysis and rules of construction applied when interpreting any other type of contract.  The Virginia Premarital Agreement Act, § 20-151(A) of the Code of Virginia, further provides that an agreement is “not enforceable if the person against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) That person did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that person (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; and (ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided.” Va. Code § 20-151(A).

    In the matter at hand, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s determination that the Remillard’s premarital agreement was unenforceable.