The withdrawn opinion can be found at this link: here (link does not work)Virginia Supreme Court Overturns Virginia’s Anti-Spamming Law.
[…] The withdrawn opinion can be found at this link: here (link does not work)Virginia Supreme Court Overturns Virginia’s Anti-Spamming Law.

The Court issued its new opinion after granting a petition for rehearing pursuant to Rule 5:39 of the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia. That Rule provides that: “No petition for rehearing shall be allowed unless one of the justices who decided the case adversely to the applicant is of opinion that there is good cause for such rehearing.”

The Court’s new opinion declared that section 18.2-152.3:1 was unconstitutionally overbroad because it violated the U.S. Constitution’s First Amendment protections. Section 18.2-152.3:1 provides that “Any person who: 1. Uses a computer or computer network with the intent to falsify or forge electronic mail transmission information or other routing information in any manner in connection with the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail through or into the computer network of an electronic mail service provider or its subscribers . . . is guilty . . . .”